Is Lightlife Plant-Based Zesty Italian Veggie Ground Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavours
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Product, Soy Oil, Salt, Chicory Root Extract (Inulin), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Tomato, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Green Pepper, Vitamin And Mineral Blend, Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (From Vegetable Sources)
Check Lightlife Plant-Based Zesty Italian Veggie Ground against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Plant-Based Zesty Italian Veggie Ground in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Lightlife Plant-Based Zesty Italian Veggie Ground is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


