Is Lightlife Smart Dogs Smart Dogs - Veggie Protein Links Jumbo Soy Free?

Description
Lightlife Smart Dogs Jumbo Veggie Protein Links are a meat alternative made with vegan ingredients. They are non-GMO and provide a plant-based option for those looking to enjoy a delicious and protein-rich hot dog. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is provided.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightlife Smart Dogs Jumbo Veggie Protein Links are a meat alternative made with vegan ingredients. They are non-GMO and provide a plant-based option for those looking to enjoy a delicious and protein-rich hot dog. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Evaporated Cane Juice, Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor (From Vegetable Sources), Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Paprika Oleoresin (Color And Flavor), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Fermented Rice Flour, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Contains: Soy, Wheat
Check Lightlife Smart Dogs Smart Dogs - Veggie Protein Links Jumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Smart Dogs Smart Dogs - Veggie Protein Links Jumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
will destroy you
these are by far the most realistic-tasting and neutrally flavored “not” dogs on the market, but they will turn you into a hot air balloon and leave your gut feeling twice the size

NOT low fodmap friendly!
These are extremely tasty! However, I do not recommend them for a low FODMAP diet. After eating only one, I had one of my worst diarrhea flare-ups! All I can think of, is there loaded with garlic. Now what do I

Similar Products
LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count
MorningStar Farms Veggie CMorningStar Farms Frozen Veggie Corn Dogs Originalorn Dogs
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Where to buy
Lightlife Smart Dogs Smart Dogs - Veggie Protein Links Jumbo is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


