Is LIGHTLIFE, TOFU PUPS, VEGGIE PROTEIN LINKS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavoring
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC DRIED TOFU (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE),SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, BEET POWDER (COLOR), TOMATO PULP, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS (FROM PLANT SOURCES)
Check LIGHTLIFE, TOFU PUPS, VEGGIE PROTEIN LINKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHTLIFE, TOFU PUPS, VEGGIE PROTEIN LINKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik Patties, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
Trader Joe's High Protein Organic Tofu Super Firm
About this product
Meat · Stick


