Is LIGHTLIFE, TOFU PUPS, VEGGIE PROTEIN LINKS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavoring
- xanthan gum
- calcium sulfate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC DRIED TOFU (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE),SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, BEET POWDER (COLOR), TOMATO PULP, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS (FROM PLANT SOURCES)
Check LIGHTLIFE, TOFU PUPS, VEGGIE PROTEIN LINKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHTLIFE, TOFU PUPS, VEGGIE PROTEIN LINKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik Patties, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
Trader Joe's High Protein Organic Tofu Super Firm
About this product
Meat · Stick


