Is Trader Joe's High Protein Organic Tofu Super Firm Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium sulfate
  • magnesium chloride

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dense block with a neutral, mild flavor that readily absorbs marinades and seasonings. Texture is very compact and chewy, holding shape during grilling, pan-searing, baking, and stir-frying. Commonly used sliced, cubed, or crumbled for skewers, salads, sandwiches, tofu scrambles, and hearty mains; reviewers note consistent firmness and versatility too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate. Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's High Protein Organic Tofu Super Firm against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingStir FrySaladSandwich