Is Trader Joe's High Protein Organic Tofu Super Firm Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, dense block with a neutral, mild flavor that readily absorbs marinades and seasonings. Texture is very compact and chewy, holding shape during grilling, pan-searing, baking, and stir-frying. Commonly used sliced, cubed, or crumbled for skewers, salads, sandwiches, tofu scrambles, and hearty mains; reviewers note consistent firmness and versatility too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, dense block with a neutral, mild flavor that readily absorbs marinades and seasonings. Texture is very compact and chewy, holding shape during grilling, pan-searing, baking, and stir-frying. Commonly used sliced, cubed, or crumbled for skewers, salads, sandwiches, tofu scrambles, and hearty mains; reviewers note consistent firmness and versatility too.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate. Contains Soy.
Check Trader Joe's High Protein Organic Tofu Super Firm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's High Protein Organic Tofu Super Firm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


