Is LIGHTLIFE, TOFU PUPS, VEGGIE PROTEIN LINKS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavoring
- natural flavors
- calcium sulfate
natural smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC DRIED TOFU (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE),SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, BEET POWDER (COLOR), TOMATO PULP, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS (FROM PLANT SOURCES)
Check LIGHTLIFE, TOFU PUPS, VEGGIE PROTEIN LINKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHTLIFE, TOFU PUPS, VEGGIE PROTEIN LINKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik Patties, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
Trader Joe's High Protein Organic Tofu Super Firm
About this product
Meat · Stick


