Is Lightlife Veggie Protein Tenders - Savory Chick'n Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor derived from vegetable sources
  • natural flavor

natural flavor derived from vegetable sources

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned savory chick'n-flavored tenders offer a tender, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and stir-fries. Reviewers note a convincing savory taste, easy, quick preparation, and versatility, while some report occasional inconsistencies in seasoning and texture between batches across purchase histories and cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Egg White Powder, Less Than 2% Of: Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Browned In Canola Oil, Seasoning: Deheated Mustard, Seaa Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Dried Onion, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Lemon Peel, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Natural Flavor Derived From Vegetable Sources, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Egg

Check Lightlife Veggie Protein Tenders - Savory Chick'n against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lightlife Veggie Protein Tenders - Savory Chick'n is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyCrispyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladStir FryMeal Prep