Is Lightly Breaded Chicken Tenders Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- breading set in expeller pressed canola oil
breading set in expeller pressed canola oil
Dietitian noteBreading is typically made from a gluten-containing flour. Unless the label says otherwise, assume breading contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken** Breast Tenders, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate), Raisin Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric, Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Breading Set In Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, **chicken Never Administered Antibiotics, Added Growth Hormones, Or Fed Animal By-products. Federal Regulations Prohibit The Use Of Added Hormones In Poultry
Check Lightly Breaded Chicken Tenders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightly Breaded Chicken Tenders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Strip


