Is Lightly Salted Roasted Whole Cashews - 30 oz - Good & Gather™ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly roasted whole cashews offer a mildly salty, buttery flavor with a crispy exterior and creamy, tender bite, commonly enjoyed as a snack, mixed into baking, salads, trail mixes, or cheese boards. Reviewers frequently cite fresh taste and good value, while some also mention occasional broken pieces or uneven roasting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt.

Check Lightly Salted Roasted Whole Cashews - 30 oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lightly Salted Roasted Whole Cashews - 30 oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping