Is LIGHTLY SWEETENED OAT & ANCIENT GRAIN CEREAL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- palmitate
- vitamin a
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CLUSTER (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN QUINOA, CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT. VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. ), SUGAR, KAMUT BRAND KHORASAN WHEAT, SPELT, CORN STARCH, REFINER'S SYRUP, SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON AND ZINC (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN BE (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN BT (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B, (THIAMIN MONONITRATE). VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check LIGHTLY SWEETENED OAT & ANCIENT GRAIN CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHTLY SWEETENED OAT & ANCIENT GRAIN CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Granule


