Is Lillies Q Sauce BBQ Eastern North Carolina Style Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavorings

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cider vinegar, mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice, garlic powder), brown sugar, contains less than 2% of hot sauce (distilled vinegar, aged cayenne red peppers, salt, xanthan gum, garlic powder), salt, spices, worcestershire sauce (distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onion, anchovies, garlic, cloves, spices, tamarind extract, natural flavorings, chili pepper extract), xanthan gum

Check Lillies Q Sauce BBQ Eastern North Carolina Style Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lillies Q Sauce BBQ Eastern North Carolina Style Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
VinegarySweetSpicySavory
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading