Is Lillies Q Sauce BBQ Eastern North Carolina Style Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • natural flavorings

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cider vinegar, mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice, garlic powder), brown sugar, contains less than 2% of hot sauce (distilled vinegar, aged cayenne red peppers, salt, xanthan gum, garlic powder), salt, spices, worcestershire sauce (distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onion, anchovies, garlic, cloves, spices, tamarind extract, natural flavorings, chili pepper extract), xanthan gum

Check Lillies Q Sauce BBQ Eastern North Carolina Style Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lillies Q Sauce BBQ Eastern North Carolina Style Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
VinegarySweetSpicySavory
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading