Is LILY O'BRIEN'S, DESSERTS COLLECTION CONTAINS 18 CHOCOCLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate coated toffee balls
  • mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +7 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], STICKY TOFFEE CARAMEL [SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER FAT, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEY POWDER], WHITE CHOCOLATE FILLING [VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], MILK CHOCOLATE FILLING [VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOURING], BUTTERFAT BLEND [VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND RAPESEED), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, MILK FAT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, LEMON FILLING [GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), WATER, PALM OIL, SORBITOL, CORN STARCH, LEMON CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (AN EMULSIFIER), BETA CAROTENE COLOR], GLUCOSE SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, HAZELNUTS, CHOCOLATE COATED TOFFEE BALLS [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTER FAT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), SODIUM BICARBONATE], VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED), DARK CHOCOLATE FILLING [VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], FREEZE DRIED PASSION FRUIT BANANA PIECES (CONCENTRATED PASSION FRUIT JUICE, BANANA PUREE), FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRY PIECES (APPLE POWDER, RASPBERRIES, CONCENTRATED RASPBERRY JUICE), WATER, BISCUIT PIECES [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CURCUMIN, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN.

Check LILY O'BRIEN'S, DESSERTS COLLECTION CONTAINS 18 CHOCOCLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping