No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 17 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Lily O'Brien's Exquisite Edition Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 17 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], White Chocolate Filling [White Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Anhydroius Milk Fat], Sticky Toffee Caramel [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk)], Caramel [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Water, Milk Solids, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Butter (Milk), Salt)], Praline Filling [Sugar, Biscuit [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter Concentrate (Milk), Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Salt, Malt Extract (Barley), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)], Hazelnuts, Almond, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Caramelised Hazelnut [Hazelnuts, Sugar, Water], Venezuelan Milk Chocolate 43% Cocoa [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavouring], Praline (Hazelnuts, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Hazelnut Filling [Sugar, Hazelnut Paste, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Freeze Dried Cranberry Pieces, Butter Oil (Milk), Caramel Pieces [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk)], Passionfruit Powder [Maltodextrin, Passionfruit], Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces [Raspberries, Glucose Syrup], Ginger Pieces [Ginger, Sugar, Sulphur Dioxide (to protect colour), Dextrose], Lime Powder [Lime, Maltodextrin], Natural Flavourings, Coffee, Tahitian Vanilla Extract, Desiccated Coconut, Sea Salt, Himalayan Salt, Almond Extract, Vanilla Seeds, Lemon Oil, Lime Oil, Bergamot Oil, Orange Oil, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids, 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 55% minimum, Venezuelan Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 43% minimum, Milk Solids, 19% minimum, 70% Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 70% minimum

Check Lily O'Brien's Exquisite Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lily O'Brien's Exquisite Edition is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Lily O'Brien's Exquisite Edition | Spoonful