Is Lilydale Chicken Breast Schnitzels | 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flavourings
- modified starch
- vegetable gums
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Free Range Chicken Breast (66%), Homestyle Crumb (24%) [Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil), Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Parsley), Salt, Sugar, Herbs (Minimum 1.0%) (Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Marjoram, Thyme) , Cheese Powder (Milk), Vegetable Powder (Tomato), Flavourings (Milk), Vegetable Oil, Spice (Black Pepper), Spice Extract (160c), Water, Modified Starch (1404), Mineral Salts (450, 500), Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch], Vegetable Oil, Water, Thickener (1442), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452).
Check Lilydale Chicken Breast Schnitzels | 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lilydale Chicken Breast Schnitzels | 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Piece


