Is Lilydale Turkey Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory profile with subtle seasoning; firm yet moist texture. Often pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into breakfast plates, sandwiches, pastas, and casseroles. Shoppers note consistent tenderness, convenient portioning, and reliable cook times, while some mention variable seasoning intensity across batches in reviews and easy reheating for quick, family-friendly meals regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Sugars, (Cultured corn sugar, Dextrose), Sodium citrate, Vinegar, Spice, Sodium erythorbate, Natural flavour, Citric acid.

Check Lilydale Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lilydale Turkey Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep