Is Lily's Kitchen Dog Organic Chicken Bake Adult Dry Food Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken gravy
  • organic honey
  • 40% fresh organic chicken

organic chicken gravy

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

40% Fresh Organic Chicken, Organic Rice, Organic Barley, Organic Oats, Organic Rice Protein, Organic Whole Peas (3.5%), Organic Whole Lentils (3.5%), Minerals, Organic Chicken Gravy, Organic Botanicals & Herbs* (1%), Prebiotics (Mannan Oligosaccharides 2g/kg, Fructooligosaccharides 0.1g/kg from Organic Inulin), Organic Carrots (0.1%), Organic Broccoli (0.04%), Organic Spinach (0.04%), Organic Parsnips (0.04%), Organic Honey, *Organic Botanicals & Herbs: Alfalfa, Turmeric, Cleavers, Golden Rod, Nettles, Seaweed, Dandelion Root, Celery Seeds, Milk Thistle, Burdock Root, Marigold Flowers, Rosehips

Check Lily's Kitchen Dog Organic Chicken Bake Adult Dry Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lily's Kitchen Dog Organic Chicken Bake Adult Dry Food is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep