Is Lilys Sour Gummy Worm Naturally Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy fruit flavors deliver an upfront sour bite followed by a sweet finish, paired with a chewy, slightly elastic texture. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, movie-night treats, or cake decorations. Reviewers note consistent flavor and chew, while some report occasional overly sour pieces or mixed freshness in packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soluble Corn Fiber*, Allulose*, Erythritol*, Lactic Acid, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavors, Color Added [apple, Blackcurrant, Carrot, Pumpkin, Saffron And Spirulina Concentrates]. *non-gmo. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Milk, Peanuts, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Lilys Sour Gummy Worm Naturally Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
AcidicFruityTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go