Is Limoncello Lemon Fritters Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoand diglycerides
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
monoand diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISED DONUT MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), EGGS, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WATER, WHEY, ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN), PALM OIL, LEMON FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LEMON LEMON PEEL WATER, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARROT AND PUMPKIN JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, INVERT SUGAR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE], SALT, SODIUM CITRATE), WATER, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.
Check Limoncello Lemon Fritters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Limoncello Lemon Fritters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
About this product
Snack · Piece


