Is Limoncello Party Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shortbread Squares (Enriched Flour, Sugar, Butter, Palm Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate), Pretzels (Wheat Flour, Salt, Canola Oil, Malt Syrup, Yeast), Roasted Almonds, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Cane Sugar, Rice Square (Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Vitamin E for Freshness), Corn Square (Whole Grain Corn, Corn Meal, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Vitamin E for Freshness), Yogurt Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Yogurt Powder [Milk Ingredients, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Cultures], Powdered whey protein concentrate, Soy lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sorbitan Tristearate), Cone Shaped Chip (Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil and/or Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda, BHT for Freshness), Honeycomb Cereal (Corn Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Whole Grain Corn Flour, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5, Wheat Starch, BHT for Freshness), Honey, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Powder Himalayan Pink Salt.
Check Limoncello Party Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Limoncello Party Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


