Is Lindahls Protein Pudding Chocolate 140G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a thick, creamy texture often described as smooth and indulgent. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert substitute, or post-workout treat; users praise convenience, resealable single-serve format, and satisfying mouthfeel, while some reviews note sweetness level preferences and occasional variation in consistency between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk (86%), Milk Protein, Modified Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (2.0%), Thickener (Pectins), Sweeteners (Acesulfame-K, Sucralose)

Check Lindahls Protein Pudding Chocolate 140G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lindahls Protein Pudding Chocolate 140G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go