Is LIndhouse Fruit and Barley Summer Fruits Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol esters of wood basins
- xanthan gum
glycerol esters of wood basins
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, 10% fruit juices from concentrate (apple, oremy, strawberry, raspberry), acids: citric acid, malic acid; flavourings, barley extract, acidity regulator: sodium citrate; sweeteners: acesulfame K, sucralose; preservatives: potassium sorbate, sodium metabisulphite; stabilisers: carboxy methyl cellulose, xanthan gum, gum arabic, glycerol esters of wood basins; fruit and vegetable concentrates (carrot, blackcurrant, hibiscus), antioxidant: ascorbic acid. Contains Barley, Sodium Metabisulphite.
Check LIndhouse Fruit and Barley Summer Fruits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIndhouse Fruit and Barley Summer Fruits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Bear Naked Granola Cereal Vegetarian Fruit and Nut - 12 Oz
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


