Is Lindt Lindor 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Balls Bag | 123g Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, bittersweet flavor with subtle fruity and roasted notes; smooth, velvety mouthfeel and a clean, satisfying snap. Consumers commonly use it for everyday snacking, baking, melting for sauces or desserts, pairing with coffee or wine, and gifting. Reviews frequently note consistent quality, intense flavor, and pleasant texture and reliable packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- flavourings
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet flavor with subtle fruity and roasted notes; smooth, velvety mouthfeel and a clean, satisfying snap. Consumers commonly use it for everyday snacking, baking, melting for sauces or desserts, pairing with coffee or wine, and gifting. Reviews frequently note consistent quality, intense flavor, and pleasant texture and reliable packaging.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Vegetable Fats, Cocoa Butter, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Skim Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Vanilla, Flavourings, Barley Malt Extract.
Check Lindt Lindor 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Balls Bag | 123g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Lindor 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Balls Bag | 123g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Lindt Lindor 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Balls Bag | 123g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


