Is Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar Milk Chocolate - 4.4 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy milk chocolate with a balanced sweetness and a velvety melt; texture offers a clean snap and melt-in-mouth. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking or melting, or served with coffee. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, creamy texture, and satisfying melt, with occasional comments on portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Skim Milk, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Barley Malt Powder, Artificial Flavor, May Contain Peanuts/tree Nuts, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 31% Min, May Contain Peanuts/tree Nuts, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 31% Min

Check Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar Milk Chocolate - 4.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar Milk Chocolate - 4.4 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go