Is Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Intense, bittersweet flavor with roasted and fruity undertones; firm bar offers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt on the tongue. Commonly savored in small squares, paired with coffee or wine, grated over desserts, or incorporated into baking. Reviews note high quality, pronounced intensity, and occasional excessive bitterness by some.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense, bittersweet flavor with roasted and fruity undertones; firm bar offers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt on the tongue. Commonly savored in small squares, paired with coffee or wine, grated over desserts, or incorporated into baking. Reviews note high quality, pronounced intensity, and occasional excessive bitterness by some.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Demerara Sugar, Bourbon Vanilla Beans, May Contain Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Milk And Soy
Check Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence 85% Cacao Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


