Is Lindt Fruit Sensation Dark Chocolate Raspberry & Cranberry Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavourings
  • flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruity Centre (34%) (concentrated Apple Puree, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree (9%), Sugar, Cranberry Puree (5%), Citrus Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Gelling Agents (pectin), Food Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Natural Flavourings), Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Glazing Agents (gum Arabic, Shellac), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Flavouring. Dark Chocolate Contains: Coca Solids 47% Min. May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat.

Check Lindt Fruit Sensation Dark Chocolate Raspberry & Cranberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lindt Fruit Sensation Dark Chocolate Raspberry & Cranberry is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping