Is Lindt Mini Pralinés Pink 100g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • natural flavour
  • flavourings

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dextrose, Pistachio, Skim Milk Powder, Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar, Lemon Peel, Orange Peel, Palm Oil, Marc De Champagne, Lactose, Kirsch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Alcohol, Cream Powder, Coffee, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Humectant (Invertase), Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 30% Minimum, Milk Solids: 14% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 20%, Milk Solids: 14% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 47% Minimum

Check Lindt Mini Pralinés Pink 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lindt Mini Pralinés Pink 100g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing