Is Lindt Mint Eggs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 14% minimum
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder

14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anhydrous milk fat
lactose
skim milk powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, vegetable fat (coconut, palm kernel), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, lactose, skim milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), anhydrous milk fat, barley malt extract, mint oil (0,1%), flavouring, may contain hazelnuts, almonds and other nuts, milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids: 30% minimum, milk solids: 14% minimum

Check Lindt Mint Eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go