Is Lip Smacker Pink Lemonade Lip Balm Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax/cire d'abeille
  • ci 15850
  • microcrystalline wax/cire microcristalline
  • propylene glycol
  • wax/cire de carnauba
  • +2 more

beeswax/cire d'abeille

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Cetyl Acetate, Beeswax/cire D'abeille, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla), Wax/cire De Candelilla, Flavor/aroma, Polybutene, Paraffin, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame), Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba), Wax/cire De Carnauba, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Mineral Oil/huile Mina (C), Rale, Propylene Glycol, Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol, Microcrystalline Wax/cire Microcristalline, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat), Germ Oil, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf/stem Extract, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Red 6 Lake (Ci 15850), Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891), Yellow 5 Lake (Ci 19140)

Check Lip Smacker Pink Lemonade Lip Balm against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lip Smacker Pink Lemonade Lip Balm is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go