Is LIPTON, GREEN TEA CHAMOMILE MINT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, K-CUP PODS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Tea, Chamomile Flowers, Lemon Verbena, Spearmint Leaves, Peppermint Leaves, Rosehips, Orange Peel, Hibiscus Flower, Lemon Grass, Spices, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Pulp, Natural Flavor, Chicory Root, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy.
Check LIPTON, GREEN TEA CHAMOMILE MINT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, K-CUP PODS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIPTON, GREEN TEA CHAMOMILE MINT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, K-CUP PODS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Magic Spoon Cocoa Flavored With Other Natural Flavors
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS
Where to buy
LIPTON, GREEN TEA CHAMOMILE MINT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, K-CUP PODS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pod


