Is Lipton Pure Leaf Unsweetened Real Brewed Green Iced Tea, 18.5 fl oz Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, lightly astringent flavor with subtle grassy notes; clean, smooth mouthfeel and cool, refreshing finish. Often consumed chilled for hydration, paired with meals, or used to dilute cocktails and mocktails. Customers praise authentic brewed taste and portability; some report slight bitterness or preference for sweeter alternatives, mentioned in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, lightly astringent flavor with subtle grassy notes; clean, smooth mouthfeel and cool, refreshing finish. Often consumed chilled for hydration, paired with meals, or used to dilute cocktails and mocktails. Customers praise authentic brewed taste and portability; some report slight bitterness or preference for sweeter alternatives, mentioned in online reviews.
Ingredients
Brewed Green Tea (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor.
Check Lipton Pure Leaf Unsweetened Real Brewed Green Iced Tea, 18.5 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lipton Pure Leaf Unsweetened Real Brewed Green Iced Tea, 18.5 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lipton Pure Leaf Unsweetened Real Brewed Green Iced Tea, 18.5 fl oz Bottle is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


