Is Lipton Recipe Secrets Savory Herb with Garlic Soup and Dip Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin , Salt , Garlic , * ( Sulfites ) , Corn Starch , Tomato Powder , Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Onions , * , Hydrolyzed Corn Protein , Onion Powder , Sugar , Garlic Powder , Chicken Fat , Parsley , * , Herbs and Spices , Disodium Guanylate , Disodium Inosinate , Soybean Oil , Natural Flavors . * , Dehydrated

Check Lipton Recipe Secrets Savory Herb with Garlic Soup and Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lipton Recipe Secrets Savory Herb with Garlic Soup and Dip Mix is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Soup · Dried, Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupDippingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Lipton Recipe Secrets Savory Herb with Garlic Soup and Dip Mix | Spoonful