Is LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, CHICKEN NOODLES SOUP MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- chicken fat
- powdered chicken corn starch
- chicken white meat
- eggs
- enriched egg noodles
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHICKEN WHITE MEAT*, CORN SYRUP*, POWDERED CHICKEN CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK),PARSLEY*, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES.
Check LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, CHICKEN NOODLES SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, CHICKEN NOODLES SOUP MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Powder


