Is LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, CHICKEN NOODLES SOUP MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- powdered chicken corn starch
- chicken white meat
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHICKEN WHITE MEAT*, CORN SYRUP*, POWDERED CHICKEN CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK),PARSLEY*, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES.
Check LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, CHICKEN NOODLES SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, CHICKEN NOODLES SOUP MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Powder


