Is LIQUID AMINOS SOY SAUCE ALTERNATIVE ALL PURPOSE SEASONING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • bragg formulated vegetable protein from pure soybeans

bragg formulated vegetable protein from pure soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Liquid aminos is a soy sauce alternative that is low in sodium. It is a versatile seasoning that enhances the flavor of various dishes such as stir fries, salads, dressings, soups, vegetables, steamed greens, rice & beans, casseroles, potatoes, tempeh, gravies, marinades, and sauces. People love the flavor of liquid aminos and appreciate its health benefits. Additionally, they find that it lasts long. Overall, liquid aminos is a popular and well-regarded soy sauce alternative that adds great taste to a wide range of dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bragg Formulated Vegetable Protein From Pure Soybeans And Purified Water Only, Contains No, No Coloring Agents, No Additives, No Alcohol, No Chemicals, This Product Is Not Fermented, Contains Following 16 Amino Acids: Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Lysine, Leucine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Threonine, Tyrosine, Valine

Check LIQUID AMINOS SOY SAUCE ALTERNATIVE ALL PURPOSE SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIQUID AMINOS SOY SAUCE ALTERNATIVE ALL PURPOSE SEASONING is available at 6 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep