Is LIQUID I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix, Sugar-Free, White Peach / Mango Pineapple Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • natural flavours
  • +3 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin b12
pantothenic acid
natural flavours

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-glutamine, L-lysine Hydrochloride, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Calcium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, L-threonine, L-alanine, L-serine, Magnesium Citrate, L-arginine, Natural Flavours, Silicon Dioxide, Rebiana (stevia Leaf Extract), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Pantothenic Acid (vitamin B5), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Citric Acid.

Check LIQUID I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix, Sugar-Free, White Peach / Mango Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? LIQUID I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix, Sugar-Free, White Peach / Mango Pineapple | Spoonful