Is Lisa Marie Brand Beef Flavor Base, 16 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered beef fat
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavorings

rendered beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin (From Corn), Salt, Rendered Beef Fat And Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Natural Flavorings, Caramel Color, Tricalcium Phosphate, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate

Check Lisa Marie Brand Beef Flavor Base, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lisa Marie Brand Beef Flavor Base, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep