Is Lisa Marie Brand Beef Flavor Base, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rendered beef fat
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavorings
rendered beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin (From Corn), Salt, Rendered Beef Fat And Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Natural Flavorings, Caramel Color, Tricalcium Phosphate, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate
Check Lisa Marie Brand Beef Flavor Base, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lisa Marie Brand Beef Flavor Base, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Lisa Marie Brand Beef Flavor Base, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


