Is LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, tangy flavor with a creamy base and noticeable savory crumbles; texture combines smooth dressing and chunky pieces. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chicken wing dip, and sandwich spread. Customers often note its distinct tang, consistent chunkiness, and versatility across salads, snacks, party platters and casual gatherings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- includes milk
- milk
- buttermilk solids
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- cultured nonfat buttermilk
- natural flavor
- salt, natural flavor
includes milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, tangy flavor with a creamy base and noticeable savory crumbles; texture combines smooth dressing and chunky pieces. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chicken wing dip, and sandwich spread. Customers often note its distinct tang, consistent chunkiness, and versatility across salads, snacks, party platters and casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Water, Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk Solids, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk), Egg Yolks, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Spice, Garlic, Dehydrated, Contains: Milk, Egg
Check LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


