Is LITE LUNCHEON MEAT MADE WITH PORK & CHICKEN, PORK & CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, sliceable luncheon slices offer a savory, slightly salty profile and a smooth, dense texture that softens when heated. Commonly used sliced in sandwiches, pan-fried for breakfast, diced into fried rice or casseroles, reviewers cite convenience and versatility, though some note a processed taste and variable saltiness and mild smokiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- chicken pork
- made with pork
chicken pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, sliceable luncheon slices offer a savory, slightly salty profile and a smooth, dense texture that softens when heated. Commonly used sliced in sandwiches, pan-fried for breakfast, diced into fried rice or casseroles, reviewers cite convenience and versatility, though some note a processed taste and variable saltiness and mild smokiness.
Ingredients
Made with Pork and Chicken Ingredients: Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Nitrite.
Check LITE LUNCHEON MEAT MADE WITH PORK & CHICKEN, PORK & CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE LUNCHEON MEAT MADE WITH PORK & CHICKEN, PORK & CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Where to buy
LITE LUNCHEON MEAT MADE WITH PORK & CHICKEN, PORK & CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


