Is LITE LUNCHEON MEAT MADE WITH PORK & CHICKEN, PORK & CHICKEN Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, sliceable luncheon slices offer a savory, slightly salty profile and a smooth, dense texture that softens when heated. Commonly used sliced in sandwiches, pan-fried for breakfast, diced into fried rice or casseroles, reviewers cite convenience and versatility, though some note a processed taste and variable saltiness and mild smokiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- made with pork
chicken pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, sliceable luncheon slices offer a savory, slightly salty profile and a smooth, dense texture that softens when heated. Commonly used sliced in sandwiches, pan-fried for breakfast, diced into fried rice or casseroles, reviewers cite convenience and versatility, though some note a processed taste and variable saltiness and mild smokiness.
Ingredients
Made with Pork and Chicken Ingredients: Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Nitrite.
Check LITE LUNCHEON MEAT MADE WITH PORK & CHICKEN, PORK & CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE LUNCHEON MEAT MADE WITH PORK & CHICKEN, PORK & CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Where to buy
LITE LUNCHEON MEAT MADE WITH PORK & CHICKEN, PORK & CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


