Is LITE LUNCHEON MEAT MADE WITH PORK & CHICKEN, PORK & CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
Firm, sliceable luncheon slices offer a savory, slightly salty profile and a smooth, dense texture that softens when heated. Commonly used sliced in sandwiches, pan-fried for breakfast, diced into fried rice or casseroles, reviewers cite convenience and versatility, though some note a processed taste and variable saltiness and mild smokiness.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- made with pork
chicken pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, sliceable luncheon slices offer a savory, slightly salty profile and a smooth, dense texture that softens when heated. Commonly used sliced in sandwiches, pan-fried for breakfast, diced into fried rice or casseroles, reviewers cite convenience and versatility, though some note a processed taste and variable saltiness and mild smokiness.
Ingredients
Made with Pork and Chicken Ingredients: Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Nitrite.
Check LITE LUNCHEON MEAT MADE WITH PORK & CHICKEN, PORK & CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE LUNCHEON MEAT MADE WITH PORK & CHICKEN, PORK & CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Where to buy
LITE LUNCHEON MEAT MADE WITH PORK & CHICKEN, PORK & CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


