Is LITE PARMESAN ASIAGO BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LITE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
- 2% of parmesan cheese
- milk
- asiago cheese
- cheese culture
- part-skim milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE JUICE, WATER), SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC AND TARTARIC ACIDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)
Check LITE PARMESAN ASIAGO BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE PARMESAN ASIAGO BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


