Is LITE PARMESAN ASIAGO BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LITE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of parmesan cheese
- contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- +1 more
2% of parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE JUICE, WATER), SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC AND TARTARIC ACIDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)
Check LITE PARMESAN ASIAGO BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE PARMESAN ASIAGO BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


