Is LITE REDUCED FAT DELI SLICED SWISS CHEESE, LITE, SWISS Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, nutty flavor with subtle sweetness complements a smooth, semi-firm texture punctuated by characteristic eyes. Slices stack evenly and melt cleanly, making them suitable for sandwiches, burgers, melts, and cheese boards. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slicing, reliable meltability, and a milder-than-expected taste for everyday use and occasional packaging observations noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- rennet
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, nutty flavor with subtle sweetness complements a smooth, semi-firm texture punctuated by characteristic eyes. Slices stack evenly and melt cleanly, making them suitable for sandwiches, burgers, melts, and cheese boards. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slicing, reliable meltability, and a milder-than-expected taste for everyday use and occasional packaging observations noted.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Park-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Rennet, Vitamin A Palmitate (Not Found In Regular Swiss Cheese,)
Check LITE REDUCED FAT DELI SLICED SWISS CHEESE, LITE, SWISS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE REDUCED FAT DELI SLICED SWISS CHEESE, LITE, SWISS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
LITE REDUCED FAT DELI SLICED SWISS CHEESE, LITE, SWISS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


