Is LITEHOUSE, BIG BLUE ULTRA PREMIUM EXTRA CHUNKS OF ARTISAN BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk solids
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • low fat buttermilk
  • blue cheese
  • whey solids
  • whey

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy blue cheese dressing featuring large, crumbly cheese pieces that provide distinct texture and bold tang. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or wing dip, sandwich spread, or burger topping. Reviewers note authentic blue-cheese flavor and chunky consistency, though some describe it as assertive, salty and versatile overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), WATER, EGG YOLK, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE.

Check LITEHOUSE, BIG BLUE ULTRA PREMIUM EXTRA CHUNKS OF ARTISAN BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LITEHOUSE, BIG BLUE ULTRA PREMIUM EXTRA CHUNKS OF ARTISAN BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSnacking