Is Litehouse Caesar Dressing & Spread, Caesar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • less than 2% of anchovy paste
  • of anchovy paste
  • egg yolk
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED), LESS THAN 2% OF ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, GROUND MUSTARD.

Check Litehouse Caesar Dressing & Spread, Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping