Is Litehouse Caesar Dressing & Spread, Caesar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- of anchovy paste
- less than 2% of anchovy paste
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED), LESS THAN 2% OF ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, GROUND MUSTARD.
Check Litehouse Caesar Dressing & Spread, Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Caesar Dressing & Spread, Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


