Is LITEHOUSE, OPADIPITY, GREEK YOGURT DIP, CUCUMBER DILL, CUCUMBER DILL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • non fat greek yogurt

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fresh cucumber and dill notes combine with a cool, creamy texture that spreads easily and holds vegetables, chips, or crackers. Common uses include dipping, sandwich-spreading, and salad-topping. Reviewers often note bright, herby flavor and thick consistency; a few report mild tang and occasional chunkiness. Some mention variability across batches, separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non Fat Greek Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Cider Vinegar, Gluconic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dill Weed, Acacia Gum, Lactic Acid, Spice, Xanthan Gum

Check LITEHOUSE, OPADIPITY, GREEK YOGURT DIP, CUCUMBER DILL, CUCUMBER DILL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LITEHOUSE, OPADIPITY, GREEK YOGURT DIP, CUCUMBER DILL, CUCUMBER DILL is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping